Are you eligible for Italian Citizenship?

People of Italian descent all over the world are becoming aware that their heritage may be more than an emotional connection to Italy. In recent years, Italian citizenship has become a hot topic across the age spectrum for various reasons.

by
Marco Permunian
on
August 31, 2019
Category:
Current affairs
Tags:

Many millennials are looking for experiences abroad in Europe, or to make a new life for themselves, while those who are about to become pensioners are interested in enjoying their retirement overlooking the mediterranean, or the rolling hills of Tuscany, while sipping their Limoncello. There are also young families wanting to raise their children in the land their ancestors once knew, and to be able to travel freely throughout the European Union, giving their children a unique, enriched upbringing.  

Even if you are not considering relocating to Europe, there are many benefits to having Italian dual citizenship beyond just having a document that makes your italianità official. Being an Italian citizen secures your rights no matter what the situation in Italy may be. The laws of citizenship are ever evolving and the Italian government is continually regulating and re-regulating the laws related to citizenship and immigration. Once you are officially an Italian, nobody can take that away from you. Italian citizenship is a legacy that can be passed onto future generations;  your children, your grandchildren and even more distant future generations, something that is beyond any normal gift that you would be able to give a loved one.  

Citizens of Italy also get to enjoy the benefits of one of the highest rated health care systems in the world (according to the World Health Organization). Being a European citizen, whether you choose to reside in Italy or another European nation, entitles you to a European Health card which gives you access to European doctors and emergency services across the European continent.

The most common way of  getting Italian citizenship is by what is known as Jure Sanguinis, also known as ‘citizenship by descent’,  which is done by documenting that you have an ancestor who came from Italy. However, it is not just those of Italian descent who are eligible to become an Italian citizen. Spouses of Italian citizens may also be eligible. Whether you are of Italian descent, or married to  someone of Italian descent, you will be required to gather a number of documents from your home country and Italy in order to proceed with the process. The necessary documents include birth certificates, death certificates, marriage certificates and divorce certificates, when applicable, for each generation to connect you to your last relative to reside in Italy.  

Italian Citizenship Assistance has extensive experience with gathering documents from Italy, and it’s a task that we accomplish on a daily basis for our clients in a variety of situations.  

Whether you are needing any help with requesting documents from Italy, or guidance in obtaining records from your home country, feel free to contact us.  

We can also help in situations that are not so straightforward.  In situations when an applicant has an ancestor who gave birth to her child before January 1, 1948, there is a different process, which involves making a case in front of a court in Rome. While this may seem daunting, it is quite straight forward and in the majority of cases, petitioners who go through this process, which is often referred to as a ‘1948 Judicial Case’, never need to appear in person in front of the court and can simply appoint an Italian attorney on their behalf. This is another service that we offer and we have many success stories.  

The other common way we assist people is to get Italian citizenship through marriage. When it comes to citizenship by marriage, there are a few basic minimum requirements.  The couple must have been married for at least 3 years if they are living outside of Italy and 2 years if they are living in Italy in order for the non-Italian spouse to be eligible to make an application for citizenship. However, if they have children under the age of 18, then both time conditions are cut by half: 3 years becomes 1.5  years  and 2 years becomes 1 year.

We, at ICA, are proud to assist those from the global Italian community to help make their dreams come true in their ancestral homeland, while applying for citizenship here in Italy, connecting them to the land that their birthright.  

To find out if you are eligible, or for more information, feel free to send us a message through our website ItalianCitizenshipAssistance.com/contact and one of our dual citizenship experts will be in contact with you.

Marco Permunian

Founder of Italian Citizenship Assistance